Chairman - Linda Hernandez
Vice-Chairman - Elizabeth Resczenski
Secretary/Treasurer - Gabriel Treviņo

 

Contest Results Link: -
1st Round - https://www.tmea.org/auditions/contest/audition-results/?Contest_ID=3112
2nd Round - https://www.tmea.org/auditions/contest/audition-results/?Contest_ID=3111

UIL Events

Event

Date

Deadline

Site

Fee

Solo/Ensemble

Jan. 21, 2023

set by UIL

Edinburg Economedes HS

$8/student

Concert/Sight Reading

Mar. 28-30, 2023

set by UIL

UTRGV

set by UIL

TSSEC

TBA

TBA

TBA

set by UIL

TMEA Events

Treble Choir Selection Committee

June 14, 2022

 

Pioneer HS

 

Handbook Committee (update/revise)

TBA

 

TBA

 

Region Music Selection Committee

TBA

 

TBA

 

District Mixed Choir Auditions

Sep. 24, 2022

Sep. 10, 2022

Rowe HS

$18.00

Treble Choir Auditions

Oct. 15, 2022

Oct. 1, 2022

Pioneer HS

$15 + $50 campus

Region/Pre-Area Choir Auditions

Nov 12, 2022

 

Rowe HS

 

District/Region/Pre-Area clinic/concert

Nov. 18,19, 2022

 

McAllen HS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Area Choir Auditions

Jan. 7, 2023

 

Southwest HS - San Antonio
11914 Dragon Lane 78252

$7.00
$20 cash if advance

TMEA Convention

Feb. 8-11, 2023

 

San Antonio Convention Center

 


2022-2023 Vocal Division All-State Choir Audition Material:

TMEA 2023 All-State Vocal Repertoire:  Region 15 Literature by Round

MIXED

PA

Trois Chansons Bretonnes

Henk Badings

Edition Ferrimontana

2nd

Lamentations of Jeremiah

Alberto Ginastera

Theodore Presser

1st

Trinity Te Deum

Ēriks Ešenvalds

Musica Baltica

1st

Joy Never Leaves

Christopher Harris

Graphite Publishing

TREBLE

PA

Lauda Jerusalem

Nicolà Popora, Arr. Martin Banner

Alliance Music

2nd

Sigue

Ivette Herryman Rodriguez

GIA Publications/Walton

1st

Tximeletak

Eva Ugalde

CM Ediciones Musicales

1st

God Will Give Orders

Sarah Quartel

Oxford University Press

TENOR – BASS

PA

Choros No. 3

Heitor Villa-Lobos

Hal Leonard/Durand S.A. Editions Musicales

2nd

A passer-by

Byron Adams

earthsongs

1st

Steal Away

Arr. Stacey V. Gibbs

Hal Leonard/Mark Foster

1st

Beati Mortui

Felix Mendelssohn

CPDL

 PA = Pre-Area     2nd = 2nd Round      1st = 1st Round


Treble Choir music list:

Title

Composer/Editor

PML

Ordering Info

1. Glory to God in the Highest
(Ehre Sei gott in der Hohe) - to be sung in German

Bach/Liebergen

grade 3

Hal Leonard - 08743645

2. The Seal Lullaby

Eric Whitacre

grade 4

Hal Leonard - 08749771

3. Hello Girls

Lloyd Pfautsch

grade 4

Lawson-Gould Music - LG52453

4. Warrior (a cappella)

Kim Baryluk

 

Cypress Choral - CP1205

Playlist - https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLwGVRo04mGrz1hcG1d2kg1u_-QTvrZbC1

 

 

 

Clinicians:
Dr. Joey M. Martin (Texas State University) - District/Region Mixed Clinician, Dan Steenken - accompanist
McKenna Stenson (University of Kansas) - Treble Choir Clinician, John McLeod - accompanist

Concert & Sightreading Judges:
Assigned by UIL

Solo & Ensemble Judges:
Assigned by UIL