Chairman - Naida Ramsey
Vice-Chairman - Linda Hernandez
Secretary/Treasurer - Claudio Esquivel

 

Contest Results Link:
Treble
-
District through Pre- Area - www.tmea.org/divisions-regions/auditions/contest/audition-results?Contest_ID=1985

UIL Events

Event

Date

Deadline

Site

Fee

Solo/Ensemble

Jan. 26, 2019

per UIL

Edinburg Economedes HS

$7/student

Concert/Sight Reading

April 2-4, 2019

per UIL

UTRGV

$415/choir

TMEA Events

Treble Choir Selection Committee

June 6, 2018

9:30 AM

Economedes HS PAC

District Mixed Choir Auditions

Sept. 22, 2018

Sept. 8, 2018

Rowe HS

$18.00

District Treble Choir Auditions

Oct. 13, 2018

Oct. 1, 2018

La Joya HS

$15.00/student
$50.00/campus fee

Region/Pre-Area Choir Auditions

Nov. 10, 2018

Rowe HS

Region/Pre-Area Clinic

Nov, 16, 2018

UTRGV

2 pm - 8 pm

District/Region Clinic & Concert

Nov. 17, 2018

UTRGV

Pre-Area Clinic

Jan. 3, 2019

Mission Veterans Memorial HS

Area Choir Auditions

Jan. 12, 2019

Rowe HS

$20.00 if advance

TMEA Convention

Feb. 13-16, 2019

San Antonio Convention Center


2018-2019 Vocal Division All-State Choir Audition Material:

Gloria, from Misa Criola

SATB

Ramirez

Alfred

I Will Lift My Eyes

SATB

Runestad

Hal Leonard

Ride on King Jesus

SSAA

Hogan

Hal Leonard

Joshua fit the battle of Jericho

TTBB

Stacy Gibbs

Gentry (HL)

Schicksalslied **

SATB

Brahms/Clough-Lighter

Schirmer

 

 

 

 

Gott is Mein Hirt - Ps 23

SSAA

Schubert

CPDL

Ave Maria

TTBB

arr. Joshua Himes

Musicspoke

Ich lasse dich nicht du

SATB

Bach

CPDL

Laudi alla Vergine Maria **

SSAA

Verdi

CPDL

Gagot **

TTBB

Sydney Guillaume

Guillaume

Misericordias Domini **

SATB

Mozart/Decker

Hal Leonard

 

 

 

 

Flight Song

SSAA

Arnesen

Earthsongs

O Sacrum Convivium

TTBB

Viadana

Chester (HL)

Colors gold for district audition, green for region audition, aqua for district (will be certified at district concert), purple for pre-area audition.
**Area Audition Selection mixed.


Treble Choir music list:

Kyrie (from A Caribbean Mass)

Glenn McClure

SSA

Earthsongs  S-165

The Birthday of My Life

Eugene Butler

SSA

Heritage Music Press  15/1311H-2

Cantate Domino

Heinrich Schutz/Grundahl

SSA

Colla Voce Music  20-96690

Break of Day

Michael John Trotta

SSA

Carl Fischer  CM9280

Clinicians:
Dianne Brumley - Mixed Choir Clinician, Dan Steenken - accompanist
Thomas Rinn - Treble Choir Clinician, Dr. David Means - accompanist
Dinah Menger - Pre-Area Clinician (December 9), - accompanist


Concert & Sightreading Judges:
 



Solo & Ensemble Judges: